Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Buy 1 Get 1 Free - Maybelline

So, who doesn't like free stuff? I know, I know you have to buy something first but it's a pretty good deal. You're buying 2 things for the price of one!

This week at Walgreens, they have a buy 1 get 1 free for Maybelline eye cosmetics. Since, I needed a new mascara I had to take this opportunity and get it. I love Maybelline's Define a Lash Lengthening Mascara, so I thought of giving Lash Stiletto Ultimate Length Mascara.

My two items, I decided to get another pencil liner. When I got home, I looked at the pencil liner... looked awfully familiarrrr

... it's pretty thin compared to my Sephora waterproof pencil liner...

... really thin indeed, and AHA this was one of my first ever pencil liner! This goes way back to like junior high or something? lol don't remember how well it was but it's worth to give it another try since this was the free item.

And here is the Lash Stiletto, I really like how long the bristles are. Love the packaging, it's so cuuute. Can't wait to try this out and see if it compares to the Define a Lash one.

Yup, that's me. See my lashes? That was the magic from Define a Lash, hope Lash Stiletto does that magic too! Btw, I love how plump my lips look here lol

Walgreens still has it's buy 1 get 1 free until the end of this week -- Nov. 7th so check it out if you want some eye cosmetics

<3Elle

Monday, November 2, 2009

El'view: Neutrogena Deep Clean Invigorating Foaming Scrub


Claims: To remove surface dirt, makeup, and oil. The gel helps to lather up into a foam and the blue and white microbeads helps scrub your face leaving skin feel clean and energized.

Pro: I like this product quite a lot. It does what it claims. The scent is also really refreshing, I use it every day when I shower and it cleans my face from all the oil and the makeup that I wore for the day. The beads aren't too harsh on the skin and it sure does leave a tingly sensation after you rinse.

Con: The only bad thing about this product (to me, cause it might not happen to you) is that it leaves my face quite dry afterewards. I mean you can't say that it didn't work because it really takes off the oil and dirt. But, I use a moisturizer right after I shower it's not a big deal for me.
Price: $7-8

Would I buy it again? I'm on my second now! That's how much I like it because it actually works. My skin is oily as the day goes on so this is a life saver for me.

On another note -- nothing to do with the neutrogena review lol

Cherry Culture is having a 20% off on your entire order, so if you love/like or want to try NYX Cosmetics, do go to the site and check it out. Btw, the price at cherry culture is a lot cheaper than the NYX's website. I already placed my order, will do a haul when it comes.

Tata all!

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Dumpling Festival 2009 in NYC

The Dumpling Festival was the past Saturday and it took me this long to blog about it, I'm ashamed! Anywhose, the festival was fun... fun in the rain. The rain was on and off and was driving me nuts but they had giveaways at the end and we need to be there to get the prizes. There were so many yummy dumplings, I was too busy eating to take any photos >.<

But I did get a shot with the dumpling mascot, big head, kept knocking me further away! Oh, plus that creepy dude that smiled for the camera also. I would crop him out but it wouldn't be that funny/queer/scary. lol

Then there's the dumpling eating contest which you have to eat as many as you can within 2 minutes, I've never seen a food contest before. I mean I saw it on TV, especially the Fourth of July hotdog eating contest. Boy does it look scary. But the people here makes it look so nice and formal, except for...

...the dude in the black cap that's worned backwards. He's like washing his face with the dumplings! He ate 52!

See that girl with the shades and the hood on, she was the winner last year. Only ate 33 this year and was beaten by the girl to her right. The russian chick ate 40, beating her record last year! The asian chick is crazy tho, the way she ate and her method, I would say pretty smarttt.
She put 1 dumpling in her mouth, bites it in half swallows. Puts in the 2nd one, does the same and then takes a sip of water. And she repeats that method STANDING UP! wowzers... then everyone started standing up lol

Big guys here, number 37 won it again this year. He wanted to beat his amount last year of 66 but only did 53, just enough to win it from the "washing the face" dude. lol

Truly a good experience, minus the rain that is. The best part, my boyfriend won the Kindle that cost like $260 on Amazon. Top prize =] I would love the pan/wok but I wasn't that lucky. Better luck next time.

How's everyone doing? It's raining insanely here in NY for the past 2 days and tomorrow is gonna be nice and sunny? The weather is messin' with me, trying to get me sick here.

Monday, October 19, 2009

El'Giveaway: Notes from the Toothfairy

Notes from the Toothfairy is having a giveaway! Her giveaway is a lot different than other giveaways that I've seen. Below are a couple of the jewelries she'll be giving out.

Enter her giveaway HERE.

It's so different cause she'll be having a winner every week until November 8th, I say that's a pretty big chance of winning if you enter early. One week only passed so there's still like another 4 weeks? Should totally check out her blog, it's sooo interesting to read. Btw, the jewelries are so pretty and the colors are so warm and comforting. Gorgeous.

Sunday, October 18, 2009

El'Haul: Bracelets + Macys

The past week I got some new things, more like I got the bracelets in the beginning of the week and the other two things like one day after the other lol I apologize for not responding to you Stacieee about receiving the bracelets. I totally forgot my boyfriend had my camera charger, and I just got it back today so here are the pictures.

The bracelets and love note I got in the mail from Stacieee, such a sweetheart <3

Here's the Black Diamond Triple Crystal Bracelet, I love how the 3 bracelets look together sooo chic!

This is the Soft Sunset Pearl Bracelet, I love pink and this caught my eyes right away. And both bracelet fit my wrist perfectly, thank you Stacieeee!

Just 2 days ago, my boyfriend and I went to Macys to try and get the DVB (David Victoria Beckham) perfume/cologne. They were giving out this black tote and messenger bag along with the fragrance purchase. Since DVB is soooo hot I pretty much convinced my boyfriend to get it with me. Unfortunately they didn't have the messenger for my boyfriend so we're gonna go back sometime soon and get it.

The tote is humungus, and I mean huuuuuge. I can so use this for school, my boyfriend said I got too many bags. Please, there's not such a thing as toooo many bags hahaha

The packaging is so sexy, elegant, and classy. Gosh, I love them! David and Victoria Beckham are such a hot ass couple.

And who doesn't like freebies, the salesperson felt bad and gave me another DVB signature perfume, I thought she was gonna give us the men fragance not women -_- but she did give us the Ed Hardy sample for men and women lol

Omg, I did not know that Macys got MAC cosmetics. Call me slow or whatever but yea I just saw them there. Just shows how long I haven't been to Macys *shameee. This is also my first MAC products, I can finally try out their oh so powerful cosmetics lol

I got 2 of their blushes as starters, I'm sure I'll be getting more since it's at Macys now.

A blush in Mocha and a bronzer in Harmony.

The lighting might be deceiving and it doesn't come off that dark with one swipe. I had to pack on a lot to have that color showing in that picture. The texture of both are very smooth, now I know why people invest in MAC.

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

DSK's Halloween Special

I just got mail from the lovely Steph from DSK Jewelry, it was the Halloween Special. Well unfortunately, I didn't win her oh so pretty Everything Bracelets but it's ok I still got this really cute bat earrings. I'm still waiting for this other bracelet I got from her. I'm on some jewelry-spree! I think clothes would be next, need me some sexy winter clothes. Not to mention, there are places that are starting their fall sale and specials like Victoria Secret.

I opened it once I saw it, shame that I didn't win but the candy totally got me hyped!

Here's the closeup, perfect for Halloween.

And here are the goodies, gahhh I finished them all... so yummy!

I'll definitely be wearing those earrings on Halloween, that's just another... errr18 more days x]

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

El'Giveaway: Stacieeelovesit

Stacieee is having a giveaway on her blog for having 200+ followers! She's a really sweet and pretty girl. Her blog is pretty random, that's what I like! She also does outfit of the day and look of the day with lots of pictures. She also started to make bracelets and the winner of this contest will get her handmade bracelets. They're really pretty, makes me wonder when she's going to sell them.

If you're interested, check out her blog --> Stacieee 200+ followers giveaway

Just to show you all her pretty-ful bracelets, I'm in love <3


all courtesy to Stacieee's website for these pictures

Aren't they gorgeous? There's so many talented people out there now, don't even need to go to stores to buy them... lol

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

El'Nail: Simple light pink with flowers

I was walking around at Duane Reade during my lunch break and picked up a few things, more like only 3 things and also like 5 bags of the Duane Reade Delish rice chip thing-ma-jig lol They're actually really good and it's only 99 cents this week, it would be $1.59 if you don't have their club card. Only bad thing is there isn't much inside the bag, but it's sweet enough to satisfy your sweet tooth.


left to right -- NYC Metro Quartet in The Best of Broadway
NYC Love Letters in #146A
SinfulColors in #265 Cetus (I hope I got that right)

Now onto the nails that I just did, really simple and easy. I don't think it can get any simplier than this, and it looks sooo cute! Hope you like it.

Starting off with -- Bedazzle stickers (any stickers would do, but since I'm doing flowers I'll be using that)
-- any clear color nail topcoat
-- any light colored nail polish (here I used my new NYC #146A)
-- a tweezer of some sort

Step 1: clean your nails (as you can see my nails are deformed and dry)

Step 2: apply NYC #146A (first coat)

Step 3: apply second coat of NYC #146A

Step 4: use tweezer to remove the flowers from the plastic paper and apply it gently onto wherever you like on the nail

Step 5: apply more flowers onto the nail, this time I chose the smaller flowers

Step 6: finally, put the topcoat on your nails and it's done!

How simpe was that, wonder how long these are going to last on my nails before I redo them again. I'm trying to see if I can find the fine-point nail polishes so I can actually do my own drawings. Gosh, my hideous drawings hahaha

Monday, September 28, 2009

A day in the city

I went to the city today to run some errands with my bf. We got some food and just went home right after, it was a really fast day until he had to leaveee. I think I'm coming down with some sniffles. I have allergies, they irritate my pretty nose lol

takoyaki!!!

It was sooo good, first time I ever tasted it. My boyfriend took me to this small restaurant/store place around East Village in NY. It was really small but the takoyaki made my mouth water. Truthfully, I don't know how it's suppose to taste but it's good! hahaha the inside was really soft, the texture was more on the creamy side rather than cake-y side. I thought it would be more cake-y, I think I would like it even more if it was. Overall, it was gewddd especially with the piece of octopus but of course it would be even better if there were more pieces! I am sooo greedy *ashamefulnesss

My look for today, barely see any makeup. I blame the lighting. I have on neutral colors on the eyes, light blush, and reallyyyy light lipstick. It's like I had nothing on!
Oh, I had my hair cut in the beginning of the month so it's a lot shorter than the default profile pic. I like how its short now, so much easier to manage. Only bad thing --> bed hair!

Friday, September 25, 2009

Consistency!

Alright, I haven't been blogging for a long while and I thought it over and over. I'm gonna use this blog for everything and anything. I wanted to dedicate all the entries to beauty and whatnot but there are other things I want to talk about. Plus, I don't really want to have so many different blogs. I'm a college student and I think I'm already going crazy.

So, by only having this I can be consistent with my entries when I do post them. Anywhose, I've been trying to get this Maybelline Sensational Color Lipstick that everyone is talking about. I saw in the circular that Walgreens had a buy1get1free deal but they were out of colors! The deal ends this week, I might just wait it off or just go to Target and get it (since it's a lot cheaper there). Once October hits, I'm gonna go crazy makeup shopping cause this month's credit card sooo went over.

Note to self -- need to get a new camera!

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

El'view: Sephora Brand FACE Waterproof Eye Makeup Remover

Pro: The opening of the bottle is small so you can control how much you want to apply. The content easily removes your eye makeup with a couple of swipe. There are no scent to it at all.


Con: I consider the content to be a bit on the oily side (even though waterproof remover is suppose to be oil-based). You have to shake the bottle each time you use it; the content separates too fast.

Overall: I would purchase the product again. It actually isn't that bad when you use it constantly, so you get in the habit of shaking and dealing with the oil-ness.

Price: $6-10

Monday, July 20, 2009

Another one on the side

Another blog for me, I have created so many blogs in the past so I thought why don't I give google a chance and see what the hype is about since nearly everyone uses it. I'm probably going to mainly use this blog for makeup and beauty products, I also have an interest in food so maybe another blog for that. I also have a personal blog in which I use another website for. I consider myself a bit crazy sometimes, but this is the virtual world... woot woot!!! I'm pretty excited about this blog, hopefully I'll be able to keep up with my postings.


Anywhose, my birthday just passed so I have to calm down a bit and get back to my work mode. But, I'm really looking forward to my summer vacation so I can relax and go all wild!